Thank you for your enquiry. Penny will contact you within 1 business day.

Leave your details and Penny will contact you with 1 business day.

Thank you for your subscribing to our newsletter.

Peninsula Injury lawyers Privacy Policy

Thursday, March 07, 2019

Peninsula Injury lawyers Privacy Policy

Peninsula Injury Lawyers is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.peninsulainjurylawyers.com.au, from social media sources and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
  • Third Parties

    Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

    Disclosure of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • Security of Personal Information

    Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

    When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    Access to your Personal Information

    You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    Peninsula Injury lawyers will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    Policy Updates

    This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

    Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

    Level 2 315 Main Street Mornington Vic 3931

    admin@peninsulaInjurylaywers.com.au

    03 5924 1007

     

    Read More

    Walk For Westernport

    Thursday, April 28, 2016

    Peninsula Injury Lawyers is a proud sponsor of the Dolphin Research Institute.

    Join us on Sunday for the Institute’s Walk for Western Port 2016

    Sunday, 1 May - Hastings Foreshore.

    All money raised supports DRI's research and education programs.

    http://www.dolphinresearch.org.au/support-us/events/

     

    Read More

    Bringing the law to the places you go

    Monday, February 15, 2016

      

    Read More

    We are located in a booming industrial precinct - Carrum Downs

    Wednesday, September 23, 2015

    Companies in the Carrum Downs and Seaford industrial precinct pump almost 3 billion into the economy every year and employ almost 6000 people acccording to a report this week in the Frankston Standard Leader and the Herald Sun. According to the Frankston Mayor, Sandra Mayer, the precinct's job figures grew 27 per cent between 2006 and 2011. Further, the precincts contribute 30 per cent of Frankston's entire gross domestic product and were the largest drivers of revenue in Frankston city. According to Cr Mayer, "of the jobs generated, 384 were in manufacturing, which went against the state and national trend of a decline in this industry." 

    Read More

    Mayor's Picnic, Cruden Farm 13 September

    Monday, September 14, 2015

     

    It was great to participate in the Mayor's picnic at Cruden Farm, Langwarrin, on Sunday. The weather was perfect.

    Read More

    Looking forward to the Frankston Mayor's Family Picnic

    Wednesday, August 19, 2015

    Peninsula Injury Lawyers will be at the Frankston Mayor's Family Picnic at Cruden Farm, Langwarrin on Sunday 13 September. Bring your picnic rug and come to our table for a chance to win a prize and to learn more about our services. Really looking forward to a big day out with other local community groups and businesses.
     

    Read More

    Open for business at Lakewood Rise in Carrum Downs

    Friday, July 24, 2015

      

    Peninsula Injury Lawyers has opened its doors at 12/10 Lakewood Boulevard, Carrum Downs. We are nestled within a small group of accountants, lawyers and other professionals, in the thriving Carrum Downs industrial estate, visible form the Frankston freeway and Penlink.

    Read More